The Democratic State Committee (DSC) is the governing body of the Maine Democratic Party between State Conventions. Its members are elected at State Convention, and are from every County in the State. It provides guidance in Party affairs, and promotes the ideals, Platform, and nominated candidates of the Maine Democratic Party. In addition to the Charter, the DSC is governed by the DSC Bylaws, the DSC Rules of Order, and Robert's Rules of Order.

DSC Bylaws DSC Rules of Order

DSC Election: January 24th

Officers
  • Kathleen Marra
    Chair
  • Erik Gundersen
    Vice-Chair
  • Vicky Cohen
    Secretary
  • Betty Johnson
    Treasurer
  • Jonathan Goble
    Assistant Treasurer

Androscoggin County

  • Elaine Makas
    County Chair
  • Chad Roberts
    County Chair Alternate
  • Linda Deane
    Member
  • Kiernan Majerus Collins
    Member
  • Jane Pentheny
    Member
  • Susan Reilly
    Member
  • Tom Reynolds
    Member
  • William Coffin
    Alternate

Aroostook County

  • Ginette Rivard
    County Chair
  • Chace Jackson
    County Chair Alternate
  • Darylen Cote
    Member
  • Patricia Rubert-Nason
    Member
  • Gary Sanfacon
    Member
  • Alan Whittemore
    Member
  • Janet Rowles
    Alternate

Cumberland County

  • Seth Berner
    County Chair
  • Harlan Baker
    County Chair Alternate
  • Pious Ali
    Member
  • Kathy Bouchard
    Member
  • Craig Cardamone
    Member
  • Robert Deakin
    Member
  • Matthew Dubois
    Member
  • Eli Edgecomb
    Member
  • Sarah Lawrence
    Member
  • Marcella Marino
    Member
  • Lois Reckitt
    Member
  • Ryan Scott Smith
    Member
  • Jillian Trapini-Huff
    Member
  • Kelsey Wood
    Member
  • Meghan Casey
    Alternate

Franklin County

  • Yvette Robinson
    County Chair
  • John Rosenwald
    County Chair Alternate
  • Pete Bourgelais
    Member
  • Gwendolyn Doak
    Member
  • Ellen Grunblatt
    Member
  • Greg Kimber
    Alternate

Hancock County

  • Alfred Judd
    County Chair
  • Par Kettis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Karen Balas-Cote
    Member
  • Brian Hubbell
    Member
  • Walter Kumiega III
    Member

Kennebec County

  • Mike Emery
    County Chair
  • Kalie Hess
    County Chair Alternate
  • Barbara Alexander
    Member
  • Matthew Bear-Fowler
    Member
  • Priscilla Jenkins
    Member
  • Nathan MacDonald
    Member
  • Alicia Barnes
    Alternate

Knox County

  • Zachery Annis
    County Chair
  • Evan Annis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Matthew Annis
    Member
  • Emily Lane
    Member
  • Marcus Mrowka
    Member
  • Rowland Whittet
    Alternate

Lincoln County

  • Chris Johnson
    County Chair
  • Marilyn Buhyoff
    County Chair Alternate
  • Ina Demers
    Member
  • Linda White
    Member
  • Kelly Nichols
    Alternate

Oxford County

  • Irene Kuchta
    County Chair Alternate
  • Tracey Berube
    Member
  • Brenda McHugh
    Member
  • Jimmy McHugh
    Member

Penobscot County

  • Shane Boyes
    County Chair
  • Paul Davis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Seth Braun
    Member
  • Marwa Hassanien
    Member
  • Ed Hunt
    Member
  • Liam Kent
    Member
  • Leah Knightly
    Member
  • Megan Louise Smith
    Member
  • Julie Vaillancourt
    Alternate

Piscataquis County

  • Margarita Contreni
    County Chair
  • Cynthia Cyr
    Member
  • Ben Richmond
    Member
  • Jody Richmond
    Alternate

Sagadahoc County

  • Will Neilson
    County Chair
  • Bronwen Tudor
    County Chair Alternate
  • Deborah Doucett
    Member
  • Abben Maguire
    Member
  • Deb Smith
    Member
  • Donald Lawson-Stopps
    Alternate

Somerset County

  • Robert Hyer
    County Chair
  • Colby Seams
    County Chair Alternate
  • Joel Bouchard
    Member
  • Frank Geagan
    Member
  • Lise Ragan
    Member
  • Michael Hein
    Alternate

Waldo County

  • Sara Salley
    County Chair
  • Pamela Chase
    County Chair Alternate
  • Reeves Gilmore
    Member
  • Amy Reid
    Member
  • Karen Young
    Member
  • Herman Venneman
    Alternate

Washington County

  • Jonathan Goble
    County Chair
  • Nicholas McDonald
    County Chair Alternate
  • Jacqueline Capitina
    Member
  • Vern McKimmey
    Member
  • Andrew Pratt
    Member
  • Timothy Hernandez
    Alternate

York County

  • Kathie Purdy
    County Chair
  • Kate Jones
    County Chair Alternate
  • Diane Denk
    Member
  • Joseph Hanslip
    Member
  • Dan Lauzon
    Member
  • Ruth Leavitt
    Member
  • Gerri Luke
    Member
  • Brendon Myers
    Member
  • Julian Rogers
    Member
  • Rachel Sherman
    Member
  • Bob Mills
    Alternate
Ex Officio
  • Andrew Gattine
    DNC Rep
  • Rachel Talbot Ross
    DNC Rep
  • Lutie Brown
    College Dems
  • Orion Schwab
    College Dems
  • Joseph Baldacci
    Maine Senate Rep
  • Matthea Daughtry
    Maine Senate Rep
  • Richard Evans
    Maine House Rep
  • Michele Meyer
    Maine House Rep
  • Rebecca Millett
    Maine House Rep
  • Morgan Rielly
    Maine House Rep
  • Lisa Roberts
    Non-Voting Executive Director
  • Kate Knox
    Non-Voting General Counsel
  • Wayne Kinney
    Non-Voting Parliamentarian