The Democratic State Committee (DSC) is the governing body of the Maine Democratic Party between State Conventions. Its members are elected at State Convention, and are from every County in the State. It provides guidance in Party affairs, and promotes the ideals, Platform, and nominated candidates of the Maine Democratic Party. In addition to the Charter, the DSC is governed by the DSC Bylaws, the DSC Rules of Order, and Robert's Rules of Order.

DSC Bylaws DSC Rules of Order

Officers
  • Drew Gattine
    Chair
  • Bev Uhlenhake
    Vice-Chair
  • Vicky Cohen
    Secretary
  • Betty Johnson
    Treasurer
  • Jonathan Goble
    Assistant Treasurer

Androscoggin County

  • Elaine Makas
    County Chair
  • Chad Roberts
    County Chair Alternate
  • Linda Deane
    Member
  • Kiernan Majerus Collins
    Member
  • Jane Pentheny
    Member
  • Susan Reilly
    Member
  • Tom Reynolds
    Member
  • William Coffin
    Alternate

Aroostook County

  • Lillie Lavado
    County Chair
  • Chace Jackson
    County Chair Alternate
  • Ginette Rivard
    Member
  • Patricia Rubert-Nason
    Member
  • Gary Sanfacon
    Member
  • Alan Whittemore
    Member
  • Janet Rowles
    Alternate

Cumberland County

  • Seth Berner
    County Chair
  • Marcella Marino
    County Chair Alternate
  • Pious Ali
    Member
  • Craig Cardamone
    Member
  • Anne Carney
    Member
  • Robert Deakin
    Member
  • Matthew Dubois
    Member
  • Eli Edgecomb
    Member
  • John Holland
    Member
  • Sarah Lawrence
    Member
  • Marcella Marino
    Member
  • Jillian Trapini-Huff
    Member
  • Brendan Williams
    Member
  • Kelsey Wood
    Member
  • Joseph Zamboni
    Member
  • Meghan Casey
    Alternate

Franklin County

  • Yvette Robinson
    County Chair
  • John Rosenwald
    County Chair Alternate
  • Gwendolyn Doak
    Member
  • Ellen Grunblatt
    Member
  • Greg Kimber
    Member
  • Scott Donahue
    Alternate

Hancock County

  • Kay Wilkins
    County Chair
  • Par Kettis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Karen Balas-Cote
    Member
  • Priscilla Gilman
    Member
  • Brian Hubbell
    Member
  • Walter Kumiega III
    Member
  • Rebecca Wentworth
    Alternate

Kennebec County

  • Mike Emery
    County Chair
  • Rich Rambo
    County Chair Alternate
  • Barbara Alexander
    Member
  • Matthew Bear-Fowler
    Member
  • Priscilla Jenkins
    Member
  • Nathan MacDonald
    Member
  • Michael Israel Mosley
    Member
  • Alicia Barnes
    Alternate

Knox County

  • Zachery Annis
    County Chair
  • Evan Annis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Matthew Annis
    Member
  • Marcus Mrowka
    Member
  • Rowland Whittet
    Alternate

Lincoln County

  • Chris Johnson
    County Chair
  • Kelli Whitlock Burton
    County Chair Alternate
  • Ina Demers
    Member
  • Jeffery Tarbox
    Member
  • Linda White
    Member
  • Kelly Nichols
    Alternate

Oxford County

  • Don Berry
    County Chair
  • Irene Kuchta
    County Chair Alternate
  • Tracey Berube
    Member
  • Brenda McHugh
    Member
  • Jimmy McHugh
    Member

Penobscot County

  • Shane Boyes
    County Chair
  • Virginia Manuel
    County Chair Alternate
  • Kurt Keef
    Member
  • Liam Kent
    Member
  • Leah Knightly
    Member
  • Megan Smith
    Member
  • Joschka Winterling
    Member
  • Julie Vaillancourt
    Alternate

Piscataquis County

  • Margarita Contreni
    County Chair
  • Cynthia Cyr
    Member
  • Ben Richmond
    Member
  • Jody Richmond
    Alternate

Sagadahoc County

  • Rick Kessler
    County Chair
  • Abben Maguire
    County Chair Alternate
  • Deborah Doucett
    Member
  • Donald Lawson-Stopps
    Member
  • Deb Smith
    Member

Somerset County

  • Robert Hyer
    County Chair
  • Colby Seams
    County Chair Alternate
  • Joel Bouchard
    Member
  • Frank Geagan
    Member
  • Lise Ragan
    Member
  • Michael Hein
    Alternate

Waldo County

  • Sara Salley
    County Chair
  • Pamela Chase
    County Chair Alternate
  • Reeves Gilmore
    Member
  • Amy Reid
    Member
  • Karen Young
    Member
  • Herman Venneman
    Alternate

Washington County

  • Jonathan Goble
    County Chair
  • Jacqueline Capitina
    Member
  • Timothy Hernandez
    Member
  • Andrew Pratt
    Member

York County

  • Kathie Purdy
    County Chair
  • Kate Jones
    County Chair Alternate
  • Lori Gramlich
    Member
  • Joseph Hanslip
    Member
  • Dan Lauzon
    Member
  • Ruth Leavitt
    Member
  • Gerri Luke
    Member
  • Julian Rogers
    Member
  • Daniel Sayre
    Member
  • Rachel Sherman
    Member
  • Bob Mills
    Alternate
Ex Officio
  • Carl Pease
    Rules Chair
  • BJ McCollister
    DNC Rep
  • Rachel Talbot Ross
    DNC Rep
  • Orion Schwab
    College Dems
  • Joseph Baldacci
    Maine Senate Rep
  • Matthea Daughtry
    Maine Senate Rep
  • Richard Evans
    Maine House Rep
  • Michele Meyer
    Maine House Rep
  • Rebecca Millett
    Maine House Rep
  • Morgan Rielly
    Maine House Rep
  • Gaetan Davis
    Non-Voting Executive Director
  • Kate Knox
    Non-Voting General Counsel
  • Wayne Kinney
    Non-Voting Parliamentarian