The State Committee is the governing body of the Democratic Party in Maine between state conventions. It provides guidance in Party affairs, and promotes the ideals, platform and nominated candidates of the Maine Democratic Party.

A member of the Executive Committee recently stepped down leaving a spot vacant. An election to fill the seat will be held at the May 19th State Committee meeting.

The following people have declared their intention to run:

Margarita L. Contrini

Carl Pease

Owen Cardwell-Copenhefer

Irving Faunce

Jane E Pentheny

Executive Committee
  • Kathleen Marra
    Chair
  • Erik Gundersen
    Vice-Chair
  • Vicky Cohen
    Secretary
  • Betty Johnson
    Treasurer
  • Jonathan Goble
    Assistant Treasurer
  • Indriani Demers
    Member
  • Jane Pentheny
    Member
  • Kate Elmes
    Member
  • Mike Emery
    Member
  • Safiya Khalid
    Member
  • Tom Bull
    Member
  • Wayne Kinney
    Member
  • Charlie Dingman
    Finance Chair
  • Bob Wake
    Rules Chair
  • Julia Brown
    Senate Caucus Rep
  • Sean Smith
    House Caucus Rep
  • Jesse Connolly
    Pingree Rep
  • Dottie Canelli
    Secretary of State Rep

Androscoggin County

Aroostook County

Cumberland County

Franklin County

Hancock County

  • Alfred Judd
    County Chair
    1406 Newbury Neck Rd
    Surry, ME 04684
    (207) 412-0078 (H)
  • Par Kettis
    County Chair Alternate
    21 School St
    Castine, ME 04421
    (207) 326-4548 (H)
  • Gary Pinder
    Member
    PO Box 93
    Brooklin, ME 04616
    (207) 359-5516 (H)
  • Loren Snow
    Member
    407 Blue Hill Rd
    Surry, ME 04684
    (207) 460-4821 (M)
  • Sandy Snow
    Member
    407 Blue Hill Rd
    Surry, ME 04684
    (207) 460-4806 (M)

Kennebec County

Knox County

Lincoln County

Oxford County

Penobscot County

Piscataquis County

Sagadahoc County

Somerset County

Waldo County

Washington County

York County

General
  • Diane Denk
    Democratic National Committee
  • Troy Jackson
    Democratic National Committee
  • Liam Kent
    College Dems
  • Brett Vars
    Young Dems
  • Julia Brown
    Senate Caucus Rep
  • Rebecca Millett
    Senate
  • Shenna Bellows
    Senate
  • Sean Smith
    House Caucus Rep
  • Anne Perry
    House
  • Michael Sylvester
    House
  • Michelle Meyer
    House
  • Mick Devin
    House
  • Jesse Connolly
    Pingree Rep
  • Lisa Roberts
    Non-Voting Executive Director
  • Kate Knox
    Non-Voting General Counsel
  • Wayne Kinney
    Non-Voting Parliamentarian
  • Aaron Frey
    Attorney General Rep
  • Dottie Canelli
    Secretary of State Rep