The Democratic State Committee (DSC) is the governing body of the Maine Democratic Party between State Conventions. Its members are elected at State Convention, and are from every County in the State. It provides guidance in Party affairs, and promotes the ideals, Platform, and nominated candidates of the Maine Democratic Party. In addition to the Charter, the DSC is governed by the DSC Bylaws, the DSC Rules of Order, and Robert's Rules of Order.

DSC Bylaws DSC Rules of Order

Executive Committee
  • Kathleen Marra
    Chair
  • Erik Gundersen
    Vice-Chair
  • Vicky Cohen
    Secretary
  • Betty Johnson
    Treasurer
  • Jonathan Goble
    Assistant Treasurer
  • Ini Demers
    Member
  • Kate Elmes
    Member
  • Mike Emery
    Member
  • Safiya Khalid
    Member
  • Wayne Kinney
    Member
  • Jane Pentheny
    Member
  • Charlie Dingman
    Finance Chair
  • Bob Wake
    Rules Chair
  • Julia Brown
    Senate Caucus Rep
  • Sean Smith
    House Caucus Rep
  • Jesse Connolly
    Pingree Rep
  • Dottie Canelli
    Secretary of State Rep

Androscoggin County

  • Elaine Makas
    County Chair
  • Chad Roberts
    County Chair Alternate
  • Linda Deane
    Member
  • Kiernan Majerus Collins
    Member
  • Jane Pentheny
    Member
  • Susan Reilly
    Member
  • Tom Reynolds
    Member
  • William Coffin
    Alternate

Aroostook County

  • Ginette Rivard
    County Chair
  • Chace Jackson
    County Chair Alternate
  • Darylen Cote
    Member
  • Patricia Rubert-Nason
    Member
  • Gary Sanfacon
    Member
  • Alan Whittemore
    Member
  • Janet Rowles
    Alternate

Cumberland County

  • Rachel Hendrickson
    County Chair
  • Harlan Baker
    County Chair Alternate
  • Pious Ali
    Member
  • Seth Berner
    Member
  • Kathy Bouchard
    Member
  • Craig Cardamone
    Member
  • Robert Deakin
    Member
  • Matthew Dubois
    Member
  • Eli Edgecomb
    Member
  • Sarah Lawrence
    Member
  • Lois Reckitt
    Member
  • Ryan Scott Smith
    Member
  • Rachel Talbot Ross
    Member
  • Jillian Trapini-Huff
    Member
  • Kelsey Wood
    Member
  • Meghan Casey
    Alternate

Franklin County

  • Lisa Lisius
    County Chair
  • John Rosenwald
    County Chair Alternate
  • Pete Bourgelais
    Member
  • Gwendolyn Doak
    Member
  • Ellen Grunblatt
    Member
  • Irv Faunce
    Alternate

Hancock County

  • Alfred Judd
    County Chair
  • Par Kettis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Karen Balas-Cote
    Member
  • Brian Hubbell
    Member
  • Walter Kumiega III
    Member

Kennebec County

  • Mike Emery
    County Chair
  • Kalie Hess
    County Chair Alternate
  • Barbara Alexander
    Member
  • Matthew Bear-Fowler
    Member
  • Priscilla Jenkins
    Member
  • Nathan MacDonald
    Member
  • Carl Pease
    Member
  • Alicia Barnes
    Alternate

Knox County

  • Zachery Annis
    County Chair
  • Evan Annis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Matthew Annis
    Member
  • Emily Lane
    Member
  • Marcus Mrowka
    Member
  • Rowland Whittet
    Alternate

Lincoln County

  • Chris Johnson
    County Chair
  • Marilyn Buhyoff
    County Chair Alternate
    (207) 529-2348 (H)
  • Ini Demers
    Member
    (207) 449-0089 (H)
  • James Lefurgy
    Member
  • Linda White
    Member
  • Kelly Nichols
    Alternate

Oxford County

  • Colin O'Neill
    County Chair
  • Irene Kuchta
    County Chair Alternate
  • Tracey Berube
    Member
  • Brenda McHugh
    Member
  • Jimmy McHugh
    Member

Penobscot County

  • Bev Uhlenhake
    County Chair
  • Paul Davis
    County Chair Alternate
  • Seth Braun
    Member
  • Marwa Hassanien
    Member
  • Ed Hunt
    Member
  • Liam Kent
    Member
  • Leah Knightly
    Member
  • Megan Louise Smith
    Member
  • Julie Vaillancourt
    Alternate

Piscataquis County

  • Margarita Contreni
    County Chair
  • Cynthia Cyr
    Member
  • Ben Richmond
    Member
  • Jody Richmond
    Alternate

Sagadahoc County

  • Will Neilson
    County Chair
  • Bronwen Tudor
    County Chair Alternate
  • Deborah Doucett
    Member
  • Abben Maguire
    Member
  • Deb Smith
    Member
  • Donald Lawson-Stopps
    Alternate

Somerset County

  • Jeffrey Johnson
    County Chair
  • Colby Seams
    County Chair Alternate
  • Frank Geagan
    Member
  • Robert Hyer
    Member
  • Lise Ragan
    Member
  • Joel Bouchard
    Alternate

Waldo County

  • Sara Salley
    County Chair
  • Pamela Chase
    County Chair Alternate
  • Reeves Gilmore
    Member
  • Amy Reid
    Member
  • Karen Young
    Member
  • Herman Venneman
    Alternate

Washington County

  • Jonathan Goble
    County Chair
  • Camille Frey
    County Chair Alternate
  • Jacqueline Capitina
    Member
  • Vern McKimmey
    Member
  • Andrew Pratt
    Member
  • Timothy Hernandez
    Alternate

York County

  • Kate Jones
    County Chair Alternate
  • Diane Denk
    Member
  • Joseph Hanslip
    Member
  • Dan Lauzon
    Member
  • Ruth Leavitt
    Member
  • Brendon Myers
    Member
  • Kathie Purdy
    Member
  • Julian Rogers
    Member
  • Rachel Sherman
    Member
  • Bob Mills
    Alternate
General
  • Diane Denk
    Democratic National Committee
  • Troy Jackson
    Democratic National Committee
  • Lutie Brown
    College Dems
  • Orion Schwab
    College Dems
  • Julia Brown
    Senate Caucus Rep
  • Shenna Bellows
    Senate
  • Rebecca Millett
    Senate
  • Sean Smith
    House Caucus Rep
  • Mick Devin
    House
  • Michele Meyer
    House
  • Anne Perry
    House
  • Michael Sylvester
    House
  • Jesse Connolly
    Pingree Rep
  • Lisa Roberts
    Non-Voting Executive Director
  • Kate Knox
    Non-Voting General Counsel
  • Wayne Kinney
    Non-Voting Parliamentarian
  • Aaron Frey
    Attorney General Rep
  • Dottie Canelli
    Secretary of State Rep